Mile High Sports

MHSM’s High School Rankings XV

This story originally appeared in Mile High Sports Magazine. Read the full digital edition.

HIGH SCHOOL RANKINGS XV

MHSM’s annual list of the top places for prep sports in Colorado

After 15 years the formula is the same, but “The List” is always different. And The List never lies.

As we do each year, the staff at Mile High Sports Magazine sat down at the beginning of the calendar year to compile our annual list of the best high school sports programs in Colorado.

Thanks to our unique, one-of-a-kind, quasi-scientific formula, all of the schools in the state can be compared head to head. (Hey college football, call us anytime!) Due to the equalizing factor of the “total sports participated in” denominator, we’re able to put every prep program in Colorado on an equal playing field. It allows us to pit big versus little, mountain versus plains, city versus country. And every sport – from football and basketball to field hockey and spirit – counts.

The Formula

(Here’s how we rank ‘em, showing no bias to any single sport, school, girl or boy – whether they play in the plains, the mountains or the heart of the city, and whether they’re running, swimming, shooting or swinging, we love ‘em all.)

(Team State Qualifiers / Total Sports Participated In) x 25
+
(Team State Runner-Up Finishes / TSPI) x 75
+
(Team State Champions / TSPI) x 200
+
((Individual State Champs + First-Team All-State Athletes) / TSPI) x 20
=
TOTAL SCORE

The Top 50

1. Kit Carson Wildcats
Class: 1A
Enrollment: 37
Score: 106.67
Last Year: 23 (+22)

2. Paonia Eagles
Class: 2A
Enrollment: 153
Score: 99.55
Last Year: 7 (+5)

3. The Classical Academy Titans
Class: 4A
Enrollment: 648
Score: 85.00
Last Year: 9 (+6)

4. Valor Christian Eagles
Class: 4A
Enrollment: 985
Score: 84.17
Last Year: 2 (-2)

5. Sedgwick County Cougars
Class: 2A
Enrollment: 104
Score: 57.81
Last Year: 4 (-1)

6. Holly Wildcats
Class: 1A
Enrollment: 92
Score: 57.78
Last Year: 20 (+14)

7. Lyons Lions
Class: 2A
Enrollment: 214
Score: 56.25
Last Year: 46 (+39)

8. Cherry Creek Bruins
Class: 5A
Enrollment: 3,574
Score: 55.96
Last Year: 12 (+4)

9. Cheyenne Mountain Indians
Class: 4A
Enrollment: 1,260
Score: 51.09
Last Year: 24 (+15)

10. Peak to Peak
Pumas
Class: 3A
Enrollment: 588
Score: 50.63
Last Year: 43 (+33)

11. Fleming Wildcats
Class: 1A
Enrollment: 52
Score: 48.44
Last Year: 1 (-10)

12. Heritage Christian Academy Eagles
Class: 1A
Enrollment: 90
Score: 48.33
Last Year: 5 (-7)

13. Palmer Ridge Bears
Class: 4A
Enrollment: 1,175
Score: 48.04
Last Year: 48 (+35)

14. Eaton Reds
Class: 3A
Enrollment: 544
Score: 46.79
Last Year: 11 (-3)

15. Mountain Vista Golden Eagles
Class: 5A
Enrollment: 2,261
Score: 46.74
Last Year: 41 (+26)

16. Vail Mountain Gore Rangers
Class: 2A
Enrollment: 163
Score: 46.25
Last Year: 39 (+23)

17. Kent Denver Sun Devils
Class: 3A
Enrollment: 475
Score: 44.75
Last Year: 3 (-14)

18. Peetz Bulldogs
Class: 1A
Enrollment: 57
Score: 43.57
Last Year: 199 (+181)

19. The Academy Wildcats
Class: 3A
Enrollment: 545
Score: 42.73
Last Year: 103 (+84)

20t. Fossil Ridge Sabercats
Class: 5A
Enrollment: 1,952
Score: 42.14
Last Year: 25 (+5)

20t. Strasburg Indians
Class: 3A
Enrollment: 325
Score: 42.14
Last Year: 29 (+9)

22. Pomona Panthers
Class: 5A
Enrollment: 1,519
Score: 41.90
Last Year: 15 (-7)

23. Bayfield Wolverines
Class: 3A
Enrollment: 359
Score: 41.43
Last Year: 209 (+186)

24. Regis Jesuit Raiders
Class: 5A
Enrollment: 1,650
Score: 40.21
Last Year: 77 (+53)

25. Air Academy Kadets
Class: 4A
Enrollment: 1,322
Score: 40.00
Last Year: 8 (-17)

26. Colorado Academy Mustangs
Class: 3A
Enrollment: 410
Score: 39.38
Last Year: 42 (+16)

27. Grandview Wolves
Class: 5A
Enrollment: 2,629
Score: 38.75
Last Year: 6 (-21)

28. Rocky Ford Meloneers
Class: 2A
Enrollment: 227
Score: 38.46
Last Year: 19 (-9)

29. Valley Vikings
Class: 3A
Enrollment: 567
Score: 38.33
Last Year: 33 (+4)

30. Nucla Mustangs
Class: 1A
Enrollment: 63
Score: 37.81
Last Year: 45 (+15)

31. D’Evelyn Jaguars
Class: 4A
Enrollment: 625
Score: 35.53
Last Year: 93 (+62)

32. Liberty Common Eagles
Class: 3A
Enrollment: 339
Score: 35.50
Last Year: 223 (+191)

33. Dawson School Mustangs
Class: 2A
Enrollment: 242
Score: 34.17
Last Year: 10 (-23)

34. Lutheran Lions
Class: 3A
Enrollment: 475
Score: 31.76
Last Year: 18 (-16)

35. Fairview Knights
Class: 5A
Enrollment: 2,178
Score: 31.36
Last Year: 22 (-13)

36. Sterling Tigers
Class: 3A
Enrollment: 518
Score: 30.94
Last Year: 66 (+30)

37. Highland Huskies
Class: 2A
Enrollment: 245
Score: 30.91
Last Year: 44 (+7)

38. Evergreen Cougars
Class: 4A
Enrollment: 1,087
Score: 30.58
Last Year: 72 (+34)

39. Broomfield Eagles
Class: 5A
Enrollment: 1,593
Score: 30.23
Last Year: 17 (-22)

40. Elizabeth Cardinals
Class: 4A
Enrollment: 694
Score: 29.71
Last Year: 214 (+174)

41. Denver Christian Thunder
Class: 2A
Enrollment: 140
Score: 29.58
Last Year: 184 (+143)

42. Faith Christian Eagles
Class: 3A
Enrollment: 429
Score: 28.75
Last Year: 28 (-14)

43. Nederland Panthers
Class: 2A
Enrollment: 153
Score: 26.82
Last Year: 150 (+107)

44. Aspen Skiers
Class: 3A
Enrollment: 569
Score: 26.74
Last Year: 62 (+18)

45. Springfield Longhorns
Class: 1A
Enrollment: 72
Score: 26.36
Last Year: 36 (-9)

46. Lake City Community 14ers
Class: 1A
Enrollment: 38
Score: 26.25
Last Year: 98 (+52)

47t. Battle Mountain Huskies
Class: 4A
Enrollment: 896
Score: 26.19
Last Year: 26 (-21)

47t. Rock Canyon Jaguars
Class: 5A
Enrollment: 2,179
Score: 26.19
Last Year: 49 (+2)

49. Monarch Coyotes
Class: 5A
Enrollment: 1,712
Score: 25.43
Last Year: 56 (+7)

50t. Centauri Falcons
Class: 3A
Enrollment: 294
Score: 25.00
Last Year: 145 (+95)

50t. Vail Christian Saints
Class: 2A
Enrollment: 103
Score: 25.00
Last Year: 35 (-15)

50+

52 Niwot
53 Lamar
54 Lewis-Palmer
55 Soroco
56 DeBeque
57 Cedaredge
58 Pueblo South
59 Eaglecrest
60 Holyoke
61t Cheyenne Wells
61t La Junta
63 Windsor
64 Vista Ridge
65 Meeker
66 Loveland
67 Denver East
68 Montrose
69 Mountain View
70 Wheat Ridge
71 ThunderRidge
72t Dayspring Christian Academy
72t Legend
74 Arapahoe
75 Pueblo County
76 Cherokee Trail
77 Pueblo West
78 Wiggins
79 Thompson Valley
80t Caliche
80t Fort Collins
82 Holy Family
83 St. Mary’s Academy
84 Fountain-Fort Carson
85 Rocky Mountain
86t Colorado Springs Christian
86t Sanford
88 Castle View
89 Pine Creek
90 Centaurus
91 Telluride
92 Yuma
93 Stratton
94 Ponderosa
95t Hotchkiss
95t Liberty (Joes)
97 Bennett
98 Discovery Canyon
99t Monte Vista
99t Peyton
99t West Grand
102 Erie
103t Crowley County
103t Shining Mountain Waldorf
105 Simla
106 Resurrection Christian
107 Ralston Valley
108t Genoa-Hugo
108t Hoehne
108t Idalia
108t Prairie
112 Norwood
113 Jefferson Academy
114 Steamboat Springs
115 Wiley
116 Platte Valley
117 Highlands Ranch
118 Sky View Academy
119 Brush
120t Granada
120t Haxtun
122 Alamosa
123 Pinnacle
124 Wray
125 Jefferson
126 Silver Creek
127 John Mall
128 Limon
129 Manitou Springs
130 Mead
131t Kiowa
131t North Park
131t Otis
134 Salida
135 McClave
136t Burlington
136t Golden
138 Eads
139 University
140t Front Range Christian
140t Ridgway
140t South Baca
143 Mullen
144 Columbine
145 Dakota Ridge
146 Lakewood
147 Chatfield
148 Colorado Rocky Mountain
149 Arvada West
150 Palisade
151 Basalt
152 Rampart
153 Grand Junction
154t Chaparral
154t Pueblo Central
154t Pawnee
157 Clear Creek
158 Boulder
159 Greeley Central
160t Calhan
160t Fowler
160t Sargent
163 The Vanguard School
164 Arickaree
165 George Washington
166 Briggsdale
167 Glenwood Springs
168 Legacy
169 Sheridan
170 Middle Park
171 Del Norte
172 DSST-Stapleton
173 Rifle
174t Mancos
174t Swink
176 Mesa Ridge
177 Heritage
178t Front Range Baptist
178t Golden View Classical Academy
178t Gunnison
178t La Veta
182 Durango
183 Green Mountain
184 Fort Lupton
185 Roosevelt
186t Deer Trail
186t Longmont Christian
186t Overland
186t Rocky Mountain Lutheran
190t Denver North
190t Fountain Valley
190t Hinkley
193 Creede
194 Merino
195 Montezuma-Cortez
196 Poudre
197 Sand Creek
198t Cotopaxi
198t Ouray
198t Weldon Valley
201 Eagle Valley
202 Weld Central
203t Buena Vista
203t Pagosa Springs
205 South Park
206t Brighton
206t Pueblo East
208 Douglas County
209 St. Mary’s
210 Delta
211t Akron
211t Dove Creek
211t Evangelical Christian
211t Roaring Fork
215t Fort Morgan
215t Sierra
217 Summit
218t Crested Butte Community
218t Frontier Academy
218t Grand Junction Central
218t Ignacio
218t Northridge
218t Widefield
224 Longmont
225 Skyline
226 Antonito
227 Cañon City
228 Hayden
229 Standley Lake
230t Conifer
230t Coronado
230t Horizon
233 Denver South
233t Fruita Monument
235 DSST-Green Valley Ranch
236t Rangeley
236t Smoky Hill
238t Coal Ridge
238t Grand Valley
238t James Irwin
238t Lake County
238t Prospect Ridge
238t Woodland Park
244 Moffat County
245 Berthoud
246 Vista Peak
247t Far Northeast (Montbello)
247t Platte Canyon
247t Skyview
250 Adams City
251t Alameda International
251t Thornton
253 Mountain Range
254 Estes Park
255t Doherty
255t Littleton
257 Thomas Jefferson
258 Bear Creek
259 Liberty